Embed Size (px)
[…] Luglianis.
III. THE COURT SHOULD ISSUE A WRIT DIRECTING THE TRIAL
COURT TO VACATE ITS ORDER SUSTAINING THE DEMURRER BECAUSE THE ASSOCIATION AND CITY ARE ESTOPPED FROM DENYING THE MANDATORY DUTY TO ENFORCE PARKLAND COVENANTS
In 1940, the City accepted the parkland conveyance from the Association,
including the land use restrictions, for the purposes of cancelling the substantial tax
debt impairing the properties. (FAP, ¶ 9(b), 1 App. 143:17-25). The County of Los
Angeles subsequently cancelled that tax debt. Evidence Code, section 623 provides:
Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.
The City, having taken possession of the parkland property and the
Association, by avoiding the tax debt by affirming the deeds, led the City of Los
Angeles taxing authorities, the residents of the City and the members of the