• Upload
[…] Page 10: No. In the Supreme Court of the United States › ... · 21-06-2019  · in the supreme court of the united states charles d. scoville, petitioner v. securities and exchange commission

2

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on January 24, 2019. By orders entered April 16, 2019, and May 9, 2019, Justice Sotomayor extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to June 21, 2019. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

Section 77q(a) of Title 15 of the United States Code provides in relevant part:

(a) Use of interstate commerce for purpose of fraud or deceit. It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities (including security-based swaps) or any security-based swap agreement (as de-fined in section 78c(a) (78) of this title) by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or com-munication in interstate commerce or by use of the mails, directly or indirectly—

(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to de-fraud, or

* * *

(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.

Section 77v of Title 15 of the United States Code pro-vides in relevant part:

(a) Federal and State courts; venue; service of pro-cess; review; removal; costs.