No Instructions Required: Due Process and Post-Deprivation
[…] Seeid. The Commission's representative scheduled the conference five days after the ex-piration of the statutory period expired. Ad. at 426.

" Logan, 455 U.S. at 434 ("[T]he State may not finally destroy a property interestwithout first giving the putative owner an opportunity to present his claim of entitle-ment.").

41 Id. at 436.See CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 1536,1540 (West 1999).

20001 1019

Page 9: No Instructions Required: Due Process and Post-Deprivation

SUPREME COURT REVIEW

which the offense respect to which the property or things taken is tri-able."

Section 1540 of the California Penal Code states:

If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that de-scribed in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believingthe existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magis-trate must cause it to be restored to the person from whom it wastaken.

4 7

Both remedies require the property owner to file a motionwith the court.48

2. Statutory Notice