Embed Size (px)
[…] See id. (definition of “mailers and other ads” limited to TAB sponsored ads, but applicable to any ad that “mentions” any political candidate by name). Thus, the sealed questions drive a stake right through the heart of Applicants’ rights of free speech and freedom of association.

16

Ҥ 253.094 Contributions and Expenditures Prohibited

(a) A corporation … may not make a … political expenditure that is not authorized by this subchapter …

(b) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.”

See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 253.094. Section 253.094’s reference

to a “political expenditure” is defined elsewhere in the Code

as a “campaign expenditure.” See TEX. ELEC. CODE §

251.001(10). Moreover, a “campaign expenditure” is

defined as “an expenditure made by any person in

connection with a campaign for an elective office.” See id.

at § 251.001(7). In addition, a “direct campaign

expenditure” is defined as a “campaign expenditure that

does not constitute a campaign contribution by the person

making the expenditure.” See id. at § 251.001(8). Thus,

taking subparagraphs (7), (8), and (9) together, the Texas

Election Code creates a category of campaign expenditure

similar to an “independent expenditure” under federal law.

See Osterberg v. Peca, 12 S.W.2d 31, 36 n. 2 (Tex. 2000).

17

However, while the Federal Election Campaign Act clearly

inserts the “express advocacy” standard in its definition of

“independent expenditure”, the Texas Election Code does

not. Compare TEX. ELEC. CODE § 251.001(7), (8) (defining a

“direct campaign expenditure” as an expenditure made “in

connection with a campaign for elective office or on a

measure” that “does not constitute a campaign

contribution”), and 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 20.1 (direct

campaign expenditure is “made without the prior consent or

approval of the candidate or officeholder on whose behalf

the expenditure was made”), with Federal Election