and a defendant ignored that data and instead requested the opportunity to delve into the jury system’s database, a court could deny that request without impairing the cross-section right.287 For 284. See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 234A, § 79 (2014) (“On or before the first day of April of each year, the jury commissioner shall issue an annual report for the previous calendar year . . . . The report shall contain demographic and financial data and data on juror management and jurors’ satisfaction with the jury system.”); see also MINN. STATE GEN. PRACTICE R. 803(b)(1); N.Y. JUDICIARY LAW § 528 (McKinney Supp. 2015); UTAH CODE ANN. § 78B-1-106 (LexisNexis 2012); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 52-1-16 (West 2002). 285. 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a) (2012) (“Each district court shall submit a report on the jury selection process within its jurisdiction to the Administrative Office of the United States Courts in such form and at such times as the Judicial Conference of the United States may specify.”). “According to instructions provided by the Administrative Office on the form, the AO–12 form ‘is required to be completed upon . . . [t]he periodic refilling of the master wheel . . . .’” United States v. Hernandez-Estrada, No. 10cr0558 BTM, 2011 WL 1119063, at *11 (S.D. Cal.