As discussed in Part II, defendants cannot look at a jury and determine whether their fair cross-section right is being violated. Instead, defendants need to be able to examine the steps of the jury selection process that occur before the jury appeared. The only way to conduct that examination is to access jury selection records.

The JSSA explicitly provides for access in two ways: First, the JSSA explicitly provides for access in the section entitled “Challenging compliance

184. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861–1878 (2012). 185. Id. § 1861. 186. Id. § 1862 (“No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States . . . on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.”). 187. Id. § 1863(b)(3). 188. Id. § 1867(a).

Page 33: No Records, No Right: Discovery & the Fair Cross-Section

A1_CHERNOFF (DO NOT DELETE) 7/4/2016 4:20 PM

2016] NO RECORDS, NO RIGHT 1751