70. See also Siegel, supra note 50, at 358 (Prosecutors can create delay in orderto “manipulate a plea out of a defendant who would otherwise exercise her right totrial.”).

71. See, e.g., Brief for Petitioner, supra note 63, at 17 (dismissal with threat ofreinstitution imposed harms upon defendant that included “posting of two differ-ent bonds”). While the Nevada state legislature has passed a statute addressing thisproblem, Nevada remains in the minority of jurisdictions to offer this protectionafter nolle-and-reinstitution. See NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 174.085(6)(b) (LexisNexis2015) (“A court shall not issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant who wasreleased from custody pursuant to subsection 5 or require a defendant whose bailhas been exonerated pursuant to subsection 5 to give bail unless the defendantdoes not appear in court in response to a properly issued summons in connectionwith the complaint.”).

72. See, e.g., Harold Don Teague, Comment, The Administration of Bail and Pre-trial Freedom in Texas, 43 TEX. L. REV. 356, 364 (1965).

73. Id.74. The risk for the bonding agent is that the defendant will miss court. If the