North Carolina Case Law Update
[…] order to determine whether the proceeding was proper. Adequate service on all necessary parties is

absolutely necessary to establish one of the jurisdictional elements required for the decree to be

effective. Rule 4(a) of the NCRCP states that when service is made outside of North Carolina, the

process server must be (1) “anyone who is not a party and is not less than 21 years of age” or (2)

“anyone duly authorized to serve summons by the law of the place where service is to be made.”

N.C.G.S. Section 1-75.10(a)(1)(b) that when a defendant is personally served out of state, proof of

service may be established by an affidavit executed by the process server. That affidavit must

Show the process server’s “qualifications to make service under Rule 4(a) or Rule 4(j3) of the Rules

of Civil Procedure.” And these qualifications may be established according to the proof of service

rules of the jurisdiction where service was made. It may be necessary to review those rules if service

is by someone other than a state official of that jurisdiction. Fortunately, this information is now