• Upload
[…] breach of a contractual duty to pay for attorney’s fees. For

example, in a suit against an insurer for a wrongful refusal to

defend a lawsuit, the plaintiff-insured may recover its

attorney’s fees incurred in defending the tort action against it;

the plaintiff insured may not, however, generally recover those

attorney’s fees incurred in prosecuting the claim for breach of

contract against the insurer for failing to defend.) A few of

the most common provisions for attorney’s fees are addressed

below.

The provision which we most frequently encounter in North

Carolina is G.S. § 6-21.1. This states as follows:

In any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit

against an insurance company under a policy issued by

the defendant insurance company and in which the

insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, upon a finding

by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by

the defendant insurance company to pay the claim which

constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a

court of record, where the judgment for recovery of

damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the

presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a

reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney

representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for

damages in said suit, said attorney's fee to be taxed

as a part of the court costs.

Therefore, if the jury’s award is less than $10,000, then

the Court may, in its discretion, award the plaintiff an

attorney’s fee. It is not entirely clear to which types of

actions this statute applies. By its terms, the statute applies