trinhkien
[…] IX. Decertification
I. Introduction.
1. The North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles (NCDMV) established the State of North Carolina
Ignition Interlock Program (“the Program”) as an NCDMV highway safety initiative in 1989. The objective of
the Program, then as now, is to hold drivers convicted of certain driving while impaired (“DWI”) offenses
accountable and to change their driving behavior, thereby increasing public safety. As the Program evolved
and developed, legislative confidence in the technology and NCDMV oversight resulted in the passage of
North Carolina General Statutes §§ 20-17.8 (b) (1), 20-179.3 (g3) (2), and 20-179.3 (i) (2). These statutes set
out those instances in which a driver’s operation of a Motor Vehicle is limited by law to “a vehicle that is
equipped with a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the Commissioner” of NCDMV
(“the Commissioner”).
2. The statutes further provide that the “Commissioner shall not unreasonably deny approval of an
ignition interlock system.” “Certification” of a breath alcohol ignition interlock system (“IIS”) is the process