Embed Size (px)
[…] 53

There are, however, situations where the insurer may be liable for amounts beyond mere compensatory damages. These are sometimes referred to as extra-contractual damages. The two claims recognized by North Carolina law upon which an insurer may be held liable for these damages are for violations of Chapter 75 (i.e. unfair and deceptive acts) and for “bad faith.” A. Unfair and Deceptive Acts

One form of extra-contractual liability arises from acts in violation of Chapter 75. G.S. § 75-1.1(a) provides, “Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.”

This statute is significant for two reasons. First, it may provide a remedy where

one does not exist under other theories (e.g. negligence or contract). Second, a person violating this statute must pay treble damages. G.S. § 75-16 provides: