Embed Size (px)
[…] 4

coverage (personal health coverage or “medical payments”). Regardless of the policy, the same rules of construction apply. This article addresses doctrines and cases occurring in many types of insurance policies. The focus, however, is on liability policies, and further on the comprehensive general liability (CGL) policy. A. Choice of Law If the claim or the insurance policy originated in any significant manner outside North Carolina, then attention must be given to the applicable choice of law. G.S. § 58-3-1 states, “All contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State shall be deemed to be made therein, and all contracts of insurance the applications for which are taken within the State shall be deemed to have been made within this State and are subject to the laws thereof.” In situations where this statute is inapplicable (i.e. where the policy is not “on property, lives, or interests” in North Carolina), then the common law rule of lex loci contractus applies. Most of the cases addressing this issue arise in the context of an automobile accident.