March 26-28, 2008 MINUTES North Carolina Medical Board March 26-28, 2008 1203 Front Street Raleigh, North Carolina
[…] COMMMITTEE ACTION– Final proposal to be presented to the full Board at the March 2008 meeting

3/2008 COMMITTEE ACTION: Approve proposed Position Statements. Position Statements will be published in the Forum in their final form.

PROPOSED POSITION STATEMENTS:

ADVANCE DIRECTIVES AND PATIENT AUTONOMY

Advances in medical technology have given physicians the ability to prolong the mechanics of life almost indefinitely. Because of this, physicians must be aware that North Carolina law specifically recognizes the individual's right to a peaceful and natural death. NC Gen Stat § 90-320 (a) (2007) reads:

The General Assembly recognizes as a matter of public policy that an individual's rights include the right to a peaceful and natural death and that a patient or his the patient’s representative has the fundamental right to control the decisions relating to the rendering of his the patient’s own medical care, including the decision to have extraordinary means life-prolonging measures withheld or withdrawn in instances of a terminal condition.