• Upload
[…] In addition to having received a ribbon for his service in the military during the Vietnam war, the Petitioner is active in

the American Legion; he is a former member of the Veterans of Foreign Wars; and he coaches little league in his

community.

The statutes governing the licensing requirements for insurance agents provide that "[a]n applicant for any license . . . must

be deemed by the Commissioner to be competent, trustworthy and financially responsible, and must have not willfully

violated the insurance laws of this or any other state."

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §58-33-30(g), an application "may ... be denied for any reason for which a license may be

suspended or revoked or not renewed under G.S. §58-33-45(a)."

North Carolina Gen. Stat. §58-33-45(a) provides that:

The Commissioner may suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew any license issued under this Article if ... he finds as to the

licensee any one or more of the following conditions: