• Upload
[…] Compliance Monitoring Procedure Manual 1) North Carolina maintains a Compliance Monitoring Procedure Manual,

written to guide the work of the current Compliance Monitor in the execution of his duties.

2. Monitoring Authority

a. Statutory Monitoring Authority 1) North Carolina lacks solid statutory authority for monitoring under the

JJDP Act, though the Governor’s Crime Commission is given the power (by N.C.G.S. § 143B-479(a)(3)) to “advise State and local law-enforcement agencies in improving law enforcement and the administration of criminal justice.” More specifically, N.C.G.S. § 143B-476(a)(4) gives the Secretary of Crime Control & Public Safety a role in “Ascertaining the State's duties concerning grants to the State by the Law Enforcement Assistance Administration of the United States Department of Justice, and developing and administering a plan to ensure that the State fulfills its duties.” Practice has been that the Governor’s Crime Commission division of Crime Control & Public Safety executes the powers/duties of the Secretary in this area.