NORTH CAROLINA TRIAL JUDGES’ BENCH BOOK
[…] findings support the conclusions of law and ensuing judgment.” [Ebert v. Ebert, 223 N.C. App. 520, 735 S.E.2d 451 (2012) (unpublished) (citing Curran v. Barefoot, 183 N.C. App. 331, 334, 645 S.E.2d 187, 190 (2007)).]

b. In reviewing the equitable remedy of specific performance, the appellate court is lim-ited to an abuse of discretion standard. [Ebert v. Ebert, 223 N.C. App. 520, 735 S.E.2d 451 (2012) (unpublished) (citing Harborgate Prop. Owners Ass’n v. Mountain Lake Shores Dev. Corp., 145 N.C. App. 290, 551 S.E.2d 207 (2001)).]

4. Effect of an appeal on jurisdiction. a. Pursuant to G.S. 1-294, when an appeal is perfected, the trial court is divested of

jurisdiction “upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein, unless otherwise provided by the Rules of Appellate Procedure.” [G.S. 1-294, amended by S.L. 2015-25, § 2, effective May 21, 2015. See France v.