NORTH CAROLINA TRIAL JUDGES’ BENCH BOOK
[…] [Lasecki v. Lasecki, 809 S.E.2d 296 (N.C. Ct. App. 2017) (even when trial court orders specific performance in an amount less than that provided in the contract, party remains liable for full amount owed pursuant to terms of the contract); DeGree v. DeGree, 72 N.C. App. 668, 325 S.E.2d 36, review denied, 313 N.C. 598, 330 S.E.2d 607 (1985); Condellone v. Condellone, 129 N.C. App. 675, 501 S.E.2d 690 (unincorporated agreement could not be modified under G.S. Chapter 50 based upon changed circumstances), review denied, 349 N.C. 354, 517 S.E.2d 889 (1998). See also G.S. 50-16.9(a) (emphasis added) (stating that only “[a]n order of a court of this State for alimony or post separation sup-port . . . may be modified or vacated”).]

c. Incorporated agreements. i. A court may modify support provisions in an incorporated separation agree-

ment only if the moving party shows two things: (a) The support provisions in the agreement are “true” alimony and not prop-