• Upload
[…] may use to demonstrate that you can pay the state fund deductibles. (See page 4 for a

description of the insurance and risk retention group mechanism.) This appendix

contains both the certificate of insurance and endorsement. The certificate of insurance

or endorsement that you execute must be worded the same as in this appendix. The

instructions in brackets are to be replaced by the relevant information and the brackets

deleted.

The wording of the endorsement and certificate of insurance in this appendix is the same

as the wording in 40 CFR 280.97 except that “licensed to transact the business of

insurance or eligible to provide insurance as an excess or surplus lines insurer in one or

more states” is replaced with “licensed, registered, or otherwise authorized to provide

insurance in North Carolina” as required by Title 15A, Subchapter 2O of the North

Carolina Administrative Code.

(1) ENDORSEMENT

Name: [name of each covered location]

__________________________________________________