scribd-government-docs
[…] wetland, or water areas being sought, and may drain any after-expanded
wetland or water area in excess of the legal description in the lease, easement,or servitude.
"Failure by the department of the interior, its bureaus or agencies, to agree to
and comply with the above provisions shall nullify North Dakota's consent to
the federal Act under section 20.1-02-18."
As originally enacted, § 20.1-02-18.2 also provided that any easement would
terminate upon death of the landowner or a change in ownership. 1977
N.D.Laws, ch. 204, § 3, p. 463. This provision was repealed by 1981
N.D.Laws, ch. 258, § 1, p. 654.
Section 47-05-02.1 provides in relevant part:
" Regulations governing easements, servitudes, or nonappurtenant restrictions
on the use of real property. —Real property easements, servitudes, or any
nonappurtenant restrictions on the use of real property, which become binding
after July 1, 1977, shall be subject to the regulations contained in this section.These regulations shall be deemed a part of any agreement for such interests in
real property whether or not printed in a document of agreement.
8
9
8/17/2019 North Dakota v. United States, 460 U.S. 300 (1983)
17/21
". . .
"2. The duration of the easement, servitude, or nonappurtenant restriction on
the use of real property shall be specifically set out, and in no case shall the