North Dakota v. United States, 460 U.S. 300 (1983)
[…] wetland, or water areas being sought, and may drain any after-expanded

    wetland or water area in excess of the legal description in the lease, easement,or servitude.

    "Failure by the department of the interior, its bureaus or agencies, to agree to

    and comply with the above provisions shall nullify North Dakota's consent to

    the federal Act under section 20.1-02-18."

    As originally enacted, § 20.1-02-18.2 also provided that any easement would

    terminate upon death of the landowner or a change in ownership. 1977

     N.D.Laws, ch. 204, § 3, p. 463. This provision was repealed by 1981

     N.D.Laws, ch. 258, § 1, p. 654.

    Section 47-05-02.1 provides in relevant part:

    " Regulations governing easements, servitudes, or nonappurtenant restrictions

    on the use of real property. —Real property easements, servitudes, or any

    nonappurtenant restrictions on the use of real property, which become binding

    after July 1, 1977, shall be subject to the regulations contained in this section.These regulations shall be deemed a part of any agreement for such interests in

    real property whether or not printed in a document of agreement.

    8

    9

  • 8/17/2019 North Dakota v. United States, 460 U.S. 300 (1983)

    17/21

    ". . .

    "2. The duration of the easement, servitude, or nonappurtenant restriction on

    the use of real property shall be specifically set out, and in no case shall the