North Dakota v. United States, 460 U.S. 300 (1983)
[…] submit proposed wetlands acquisitions for approval by the board of county

  • 8/17/2019 North Dakota v. United States, 460 U.S. 300 (1983)

    5/21

    II

    commissioners of the county in which the land is located. The "federal agency

    involved"—here, the United States Fish and Wildlife Service—must provide

    the county with a "detailed impact analysis," and the county, as well, is directed

    to prepare an impact analysis at federal expense. If the county does not

    recommend the acquisition, the Governor may not approve it. Next, § 3 of ch.

    204, codified as § 20.1-02-18.2, as amended by 1981 N.D.Laws, ch. 258, p.

    654,8 authorizes the landowner to negotiate the terms and time period of theeasement acquired by the United States, to restrict the easement "by legal

    description to the land, wetland, or water areas being sought," and to "drain any

    after-expanded wetland or water area in excess of the legal description."

    Finally, § 1 of ch. 426, codified as N.D.Cent.Code § 47-05-02.1 (1978),9

    restricts all easements to a maximum duration of 99 years. Because these