Embed Size (px)
[…] non-bank state-chartered operating subsidiaries of national banks by the states in
which they are incorporated does not conflict with the NBA.
3. The National Bank Act Vests Visitorial Powers With TheOCC Only For Federally-Chartered National Banks, NotNon-Bank State-Chartered Subsidiaries
Like Title 12 U.S.C. Section 24 (Seventh), Title 12 U.S.C. Section 484
addresses only national banks and the permissible visitorial authority over such
entities. There is no mention of operating subsidiaries or affiliates of national banks
in the statute. Compare 12 U.S.C. § 484 with 12 U.S.C. § 481. Section 484(A)
provides:
No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers exceptas authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice orsuch as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress
one state to charge an interest rate allowed by its home state, when that interest rateis greater than the rate permitted by the bank’s nonresident customers); AmericanInsurance Association v. Clarke, 865 F.2d 278 (D.C. Cir 1988) (whether theformation of a national bank subsidiary to offer municipal bond insurance waspermissible under the NBA).
44
or by either House or by any committee of Congress or of eitherHouse duly authorized. (Emphasis added).
Therefore, no conflict exists between federal law and the state laws that give the
Commissioner visitorial authority only over non-bank state-chartered operating
subsidiaries.