Embed Size (px)
[…] the classification of aliens,’” and the specific requirement in Section 8 that school

10

Available at http://revenue.alabama.gov/documents/Memo - Julie Magee - 11-

30-11 sm.pdf.

11

Available at http://revenue.alabama.gov/documents/

memo_manuhomes_modification_112011.pdf.

Case 5:11-cv-02484-SLB Document 162 Filed 06/07/12 Page 13 of 20Case: 11-14535 Date Filed: 07/06/2012 Page: 61 of 82

14

officials may not make such determinations on their own, dictate this result.

HICA, 2011 WL 5516953, at *21 (citations and quotations omitted); see Ala. Code

§ 31-13-8 (“A public postsecondary education institution officer or official shall

not attempt to independently make a final determination of whether an alien is

lawfully present in the United States.”). Until Alabama public colleges and

universities “have been granted access to the federal government’s SAVE program

or can verify an alien’s immigration status through some other verification method

with the U.S. Department of Homeland Security pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c),”