Embed Size (px)
[…] injunction is in place. In order to register, an agency must provide the “[s]ection of

law authorizing your agency to administer the benefit or license or engage in

another activity for which your agency will be verifying immigration status,” as

well as the “[s]ection of law requiring or authorizing the verification of

immigration status.” See online SAVE registration instructions, available at

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f

6d1a/?vgnextoid=d283c2ec0c7c8110VgnVCM1000004718190aRCRD&vgnextch

1 Ala. Code § 31-13-8 provides, “For purposes of this section, a public postsecondary education

institution officer may seek federal verification of an alien’s immigration status with the federal

government pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1373(c).” This federal statute provides, “The Immigration

and Naturalization Service shall respond to an inquiry by a Federal, State, or local government

agency, seeking to verify or ascertain the citizenship or immigration status of any individual