• Upload
[…] Section 1152(a)(1)(A) does not address the en-try of aliens into the country at all. Instead, it is part of a set of restrictions on the issuance of immigrant vi-sas—that is, permission for aliens to seek admission for permanent residence. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(a)(15)-(16), 1151(a)-(b), 1181(a). Added in the Immigration and Na-tionality Act of 1965, which abolished an earlier nation-ality-based quota system for allocating immigrant visas, § 1152(a)(1)(A) provides:

Except as specifically provided [elsewhere in the INA], no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issu-ance of an immigrant visa because of the per-son’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.

Section 1152(a)(1)(A) does not conflict with § 1182(f) or impliedly restrict nationality-based denials of entry under § 1182(f). See Sale, 509 U.S. at 176; see also Po-sadas v. Nat’l City Bank of N.Y., 296 U.S. 497, 503 (1936) (describing conflict requirement for repeal by implication).