• Upload
[…] Page 25: Nos. 16-1436 & 16-1540 In the Supreme Court of …...Nos. 16-1436 & 16-1540 In the Supreme Court of the United States DONALD J. TRUMP, ET AL., PETITIONERS v. INTERNATIONAL REFUGEE

16

that the Executive “may at any time, in [its] discretion,” revoke a visa. Id. § 1201(i). Such a discretionary visa revocation is judicially unreviewable except in one nar-row circumstance: in a removal proceeding (as opposed to an entry denial), if the “revocation provides the sole ground for removal.” Id.

And, as to refugees, the President’s power to limit alien admission is authorized, not only by § 1182(f), but also by the INA’s separate delegation to the President of power to control refugee admissions. Id. § 1157(a)(2) (refugee admissions capped at “such number as the President determines,” after certain congressional con-sultation, “is justified by humanitarian concerns or is otherwise in the national interest” (emphases added)).