• Upload
[…] This Court has recognized that deferred action is a

“regular practice” in the enforcement of immigration

law. Reno, 525 U.S. at 484 (1999). However, it devel-

oped “without express statutory authorization.” Id. (ci-

tations omitted). In 2016, the government argued that

three statutes vested the secretary of homeland secu-

rity with the “broad statutory authority” necessary for

DAPA—and by extension, DACA. Brief for the Peti-

tioners at 42, United States v. Texas, 136 S. Ct. 2271

(2016) (No. 15-674) [“Brief for DAPA Petitioners”].

First, the government cited 6 U.S.C. § 202(5), which

authorizes the secretary of homeland security to

“[e]stablish[] national immigration enforcement poli-

cies and priorities.” Second, the government invoked 8

U.S.C § 1103(a), which charges the secretary “with the

administration and enforcement of this chapter and all

other laws relating to the immigration and naturaliza-

tion of aliens.” Third, the government relied on the in-

teraction between 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(h)(3) and 8 C.F.R.

274a.12(c)(14). The former statute excludes from the

definition of “unauthorized alien” an alien who is “au-

thorized to be so employed by this chapter or by the