Embed Size (px)
[…] subdivision (a)(1) based on his 2007 robbery conviction. The trial court also imposed,
and stayed, a five-year enhancement on count 2 based on the 2007 robbery conviction.
We granted Capanis leave to file a supplemental brief arguing that he is entitled to a
remand for resentencing under Senate Bill No. 1393, and the Attorney General filed a
response.
13
Penal Code section 1385, subdivision (b) previously provided that section 1385
did “not authorize a judge to strike any prior conviction for purposes of enhancement of a
sentence under Section 667.” The amended Penal Code section 1385, subdivision (b)(1)
provides: “If the court has the authority pursuant to subdivision (a) to strike or dismiss an
enhancement, the court may instead strike the additional punishment for that
enhancement in the furtherance of justice in compliance with subdivision (a).”
(Stats. 2018, ch. 1013, § 2.)
33
The Attorney General concedes that because the judgment was not final as of
January 1, 2019, Senate Bill No. 1393 applies to Capanis’s sentence retroactively, and