criminal street gang’ and ‘there’s a paramilitary type setup of the Norteño criminal street

gang where they have what they call regiment commanders or they have a regimen [sic]

set up.’ ” (Id. at p. 846.) But the expert gave no testimony regarding the “actual subsets

at issue.” (Id. at pp. 846847.) In this case, Kindorf testified that the organizational

structure he described involved the VNS subset in particular. In short, Capanis’s

challenge to his conviction under Prunty fails.

VIII. Substantial Evidence Supports the Jury’s Application of the Special

Circumstance

Section 190.2(a)(22) provides: “The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of

murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the

possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found

under section 190.4 to be true: [¶] . . . [¶] (22) The defendant intentionally killed the

victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined

in subdivision (f) of section 186.22, and the murder was carried out to further the

activities of the criminal street gang.”