those whose primary purpose is to deal with an ongoing emergency or some other

purpose unrelated to preserving facts for later use at trial.’ [Citation.] Also, in order to be

considered testimonial, ‘the statement must be made with some degree of formality or

solemnity.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Ochoa (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 575, 583.)

On appeal, Capanis does not dispute that the reports at issue were subject to the

hearsay exception for public records in Evidence Code section 1280, thus satisfying the

first step of the analysis under Sanchez. (See Evid. Code, § 1280 [records not hearsay

where made “by and within the scope of duty of a public employee” “at or near the time

of the act, condition, or event” and where “sources of information and method and time

of preparation were such as to indicate [their] trustworthiness”].) Rather, Capanis argues

that the reports were made for the primary purpose of preserving facts for later use at

trial, and were therefore testimonial hearsay within the meaning of the confrontation

clause. (See Sanchez, supra, 63 Cal.4th at pp. 689695.)