NOTARY HANDBOOK Colorado Secretary of State 1700 Broadway Suite 200 Denver CO 80290 303.894.2200 http://www.sos.state.co.us/
[…] oath, but will be carrying out some other duties instead, before signing and sealing the

document. In the case of an acknowledgment, these duties are three in number.

The notary must:

First: Identify the client as the document signer. The client will not be taking an oath as

to his/her identity, so this is entirely the notary’s responsibility on acknowledgments. A

wise notary identifies all signers carefully, no matter what notarial duty is performed, but

acknowledgments call for special attention in this respect.

What is “satisfactory” identification? [C.R.S. 12-55-110(4)(b)] Satisfactory

identification may be:

1. Documentary identification, such as a driver’s license, state, military, or student

ID card, a passport. Colorado statutes require that the identification be a “current

identification card or document issued by a federal or state governmental entity

containing a photograph and signature of the individual who is so named.”

Acceptable documentary identification has both a picture and a signature. (Note:

The notary law does not actually prohibit the use of other documentary

identification as secondary identification, and some notaries accept social security