Whitford, 137 S. Ct. 2289, 2289 (2017) (mem.) (ordering judgment of United

States District Court for Western District of Wisconsin stayed pending Supreme Court appeal); Gill v. Whitford, 137 S. Ct. 2268, 2268 (2017) (mem.) (postponing further consideration of jurisdictional question until hearing of case on merits).

91 Whitford v. Gill, 218 F. Supp. 3d 837, 843 (W.D. Wis. 2016), vacated, 138 S. Ct. 1916 (2018). “A district court of three judges shall be convened when . . . an action is filed challenging the constitutionality of the apportionment of . . . any statewide legislative body.” 28 U.S.C. § 2284 (2012). The Supreme Court is required to review the reapportionment decision. 28 U.S.C. § 1253 (2012) (codifying any party’s right to appeal from order given in proceeding “required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges”). Judge Kenneth Ripple of the Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals was sitting by designation and wrote the opinion for Whitford v.