157 See supra note 152 and accompanying text (discussing Supreme Court cases

elaborating on floterial districts’ purpose). 158 See supra note 152 and accompanying text (explaining how floterial districts may

actually complicate achieving equal representation). 159 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c) (2012). 160 See id.; Altman & McDonald, supra note 22, at 1182 n.13 (explaining how, under 2

U.S.C. § 2a(c), floterial districts were used for congressional elections when states would gain additional representative and fail to redistrict).

161 2 U.S.C. § 2c (stating that “there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established, no district to elect more than one Representative . . . .”); Michelle Davis, Assessing the Constitutionality of Adjusting Prisoner Census Data in Congressional Redistricting: Maryland’s Test Case, 43 U. BALT. L.F. 35, 50 n.142 (2012) (“Before passage of the single-member district requirement, states were free to elect some of its congressional