183 See Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 267-68 (1970) (“The fundamental requisite of due process of law is the opportunity to be heard. The hearing must be at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner. In the present context these principles require that a recipient have timely and adequate notice detailing the reasons for a proposed termination, and an effective opportunity to defend by confronting any adverse witnesses and by presenting his own arguments and evidence orally.” (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)).

184 Id.

185 See 5 U.S.C. § 554 (2012) (identifying the procedures necessary “in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing”); id. § 556 (2012) (identifying additional procedures applicable in formal adjudication).

186 See Pension Ben. Guar. Corp. v. LTV Corp., 496 U.S. 633, 655 (1990) (holding that the agency’s informal adjudication complied with the Due Process Clause and the