POST, Nov. 29, 2009, at Al (reporting that in 2009 ninety-three percent of soybeans and eightypercent of corn grown in the United States was covered by a Monsanto utility patent).

    82 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 8.

    83 See infra Part III.A.

    84 See Debra M. Strauss, The Application of TRIPS to GMOs: International Intellectual

    Property Rights and Biotechnology, 45 STAN. J. INT'L L. 287, 289-90 (2009).

    85 See id. at 290.

    86 See Leahy-Smith America Invents Act, Pub. L. No. 112-29, sec. 3(a)(2), § 100(f), 125

    Stat. 284, 285 ("The term 'inventor' means the individual or, if a joint invention, the individualscollectively who invented or discovered the subject matter of the invention.").

    87 Hannig, supra note 61, at 182.

    1186 [Vol. 80:1174

  • FROM WALL STREET TO WHEAT FIELDS

    A. The Importance of Small Farmers to the SurroundingCommunities and Future Generations