Note - gwlr.org · Th
[…] delegates vagueauthority to the executive branch in the form of administrative de-crees,101 and the courts are instructed to defer to the executivebranch’s determination of the meaning of those statutes.102 The rea-son for that deference, however, is not present in cases such as thoseinvolving the Military Authorizations.103 Specifically, Congress grantsauthority to executive agencies, and courts defer to the meaningadopted by those agencies, because agencies have “great expertise” asa result of routine administration of the law within their particular andhighly specialized jurisdictions.104 That same rationale does not apply

101 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7402(a) (2006) (“The Administrator shall encourage cooperativeactivities by the States and local governments for the prevention and control of air pollution.”).

102 See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842–44 (1984).103 Other academics have offered similar but less restrictive proposals that would apply a

variation on this Note’s solution to other contexts.