SpeechNow.org v. FEC, 599 F.3d 686, 692–93 (D.C. Cir. 2010). But he also wrote the en banc opinion for Wagner v. FEC, 793 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2015), which upheld a ban on political campaign contributions by individual government contractors. Key to his analysis was that the statute at issue was closely drawn “to avoid unnecessary abridgement of associational freedoms.” See id. at 22–26.

108 See supra notes 103–04 and accompanying text. 109 U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. 110 See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 284 (West 2014) (granting Delaware Chancery

Courts the power to revoke a corporate charter “for abuse, misuse, or nonuse of its corporate powers, privileges or franchises”). Note that this death is not necessarily permanent; the char-ter may be reinstated, and contracts created by this “dead” corporation may become operable as soon as the entity is “revived.”