GESTATIONAL SURROGACY

APPENDIX

State Surrogacy Statutes

Alabama: ALA. CODE §§ 26-10A-33 to -34 (Supp. 1991) excludes "surrogatemotherhood" from the operation of sections of the state adoption codecriminalizing unauthorized placements of children for adoption and making ita crime to offer or make payment of anything of value for placement for adop-tion or consent or cooperation in adoption.Arizona: ARiz. REv. STAT. ANN. §§ 25-218 (1991) proscribes entering into,inducing, arranging, procuring, or otherwise assisting in the formation of a"surrogate parentage contract" defined as a "contract, agreement or arrange-ment in which a woman agrees to the implantation of an embryo not related tothat woman or agrees to conceive a child through natural or artificial insemi-nation and to voluntarily relinquish her parental rights to the child." Thestatute refers to crimes but provides no penalties.