Embed Size (px)
[…] See Williams v. Resolution GGF Oy, 417 Mass. 377, 382-383 (1994), quoting Seppala & Aho Constr. Co. v. Petersen, 373 Mass. 316, 320 (1977). Because the issue was not raised by the defendant mortgagors or the judge, we do not consider whether the plaintiffs breached this obligation.
15
the very heart of defendant's ability to foreclose by
advertisement," and renders foreclosure sale void).
A related statutory requirement that must be strictly
adhered to in a foreclosure by power of sale is the notice
requirement articulated in G. L. c. 244, § 14. That statute
provides that "no sale under such power shall be effectual to
foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale," advance
notice of the foreclosure sale has been provided to the
mortgagee, to other interested parties, and by publication in a
newspaper published in the town where the mortgaged land lies or
of general circulation in that town. Id. "The manner in which