[SSPNA and] SSP and SSPNA programs will be maintained for the appropriate time

period as determined by the State archives and in a manner, that supports the office’s

operational needs and internal controls, protects privacy, and meets [Federal] federal

and State requirements.

Page 48: Notice of Proposed Rule Making...Federal Social Security Act.] State Supplement Program benefit levels. State Supplement Program benefit levels are the various levels of SSP benefit

Regulatory Impact Statement

1. Statutory authority:

Social Services Law (SSL) § 17(a)-(b) and (k) provide, in part, that the Commissioner of the

Office of Temporary and Disability Assistance (OTDA) shall “determine the policies and principles upon

which public assistance, services and care shall be provided within the state both by the state itself and

by the local governmental units …,” shall “make known his policies and principles to local social

services officials and to public and private institutions and welfare agencies subject to his regulatory

and advisory powers …,” and shall “exercise such other powers and perform such other duties as may

be imposed by law.”