Notice of Removal...Marina Del Rey
[…] adverse events to healthcare providers and the public to ensure its labeling and product were not

misbranded. Health & Saf. Code, § § 111440 ("it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell,

deliver, hold, or offer for sale any drug or device that is misbranded"), 111445 ("it is unlawful for any

person to misbrand any drug or device.").

10 54. Under parallel federal law, Defendants had the ability to disclose its knowledge of

11 adverse events to healthcare providers and the public to ensure its labeling and product were not

12 misbranded. 21 U.S.C. § 331 ("the following acts and the causing thereof are prohibited: (a) the

13 introduction . .. of any device that is. . . misbranded, (b) the.. . misbranding of any. . . device. . .

14 55. Had Defendants timely and adequately reported the adverse events to the FDA, it