Predisik, 182

-16-

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 18: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · Additionally, nonsubstantive edits (for style, grammar, citation, format, punctuation, etc.) are made before the ... both

WA Pub. Emps. Ass'n et al. v. Evergreen Freedom Found., 95262-1

Wn.2d at 904 ("Employees must also demonstrate that they have a right to privacy

in personal information contained in a record and if such a right exists that disclosure

would violate it."); RCW 42.56.050 ("The provisions of this chapter dealing with

the right to privacy in certain records do not create any right of privacy beyond those

rights that are specified in this chapter as express exemptions from the public's right

to inspect, examine, or copy public records.").^

The PRA also leaves no room for the Unions' "linkage" argument, which

asserts that the ability to link personal information that is not sensitive with other

public records to obtain additional personal information renders disclosure highly

offensive.