general terms where both are used in sequence or collocation in legislative

enactments.'" (quoting v. Thompson, 38 Wn.2d 11 A, 111, 232 P.2d 87 (1951))).

This is not the first time we have been asked to imply a broader exemption than is

expressed, and we decline to do so. See PAWS, 125 Wn.2d 259-60 ("The

Legislature's response to our opinion in [In re Rosier, 105 Wn.2d 606, 717 P.2d

1353 (1986)] makes clear that it does not want judges any more than agencies to be

wielding broad and malleable exemptions.").

B. RCW42.56.230(3)

The Unions also rely on RCW 42.56.230(3), which exempts from public

disclosure "[pjersonal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or

elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their

right to privacy." RCW 42.56.230(3).^ The Foundation counters that no privacy

^ The PRA does not define "personal information." Generally, "personal" means"of or relating to a particular person : affecting one individual or each of many individuals: peculiar or proper to private coneems : not public or general."