disclosure under RCW 42.56.250(4) include birth dates of dependents of employees,

but not birth dates of employees themselves. The plain language of the statute is

unambiguous; the legislature exempted only the birth dates of dependents. See

Nissen v. Pierce County, 183 Wn.2d 863, 881, 357 P.3d 45 (2015) ("Statutory

interpretation starts with the plain meaning of the language; the plain meaning

controls if it is unambiguous." (citing Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC,

146 Wn.2d 1, 11-12, 43 P.3d 4 (2002))). We cannot assume that the legislature

^ RCW 42.56.250(4) exempts from disclosure "[t]he following information held byany public agency in personnel records, public employment related records, volunteerrosters, or included in any mailing list of employees or volunteers of any public agency:Residential addresses, residential telephone numbers, personal wireless telephonenumbers, personal email addresses, social security numbers, driver's license numbers,identicard numbers, and emergency contact information of employees or volunteers of apublic agency, and the names, dates of birth, residential addresses, residential telephonenumbers, personal wireless telephone numbers, personal email addresses, social securitynumbers, and emergency contact information of dependents of employees or volunteers ofa public agency.").

-9-

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 11: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · Additionally, nonsubstantive edits (for style, grammar, citation, format, punctuation, etc.) are made before the ... both