water regulations. Accordingly, we reverse the Court of Appeals and reinstate the

Board's order finding that the storm water regulations permittees must implement as

part of the larger NPDES permitting program are not "land use control ordinances"

under the vesting statutes.

Textual Analysis of the Vested Rights Statutes

Both RCW 19.27.095 and RCW 58.17.033 contain three relevant sections.

The first section, quoted above, states that a "valid and fully complete" application

vests to the "zoning or other land use control ordinances" in effect on the date of

application. RCW 19.27.095(1); RCW 58.17.033(1). The second section indicates

that "[t]he requirements for a fully completed application shall be defined by local

ordinance." RCW 19.27.095(2); RCW 58.17.033(2). The last section states that

"[t]he limitations imposed by th[ ese] section[s] shall not restrict conditions imposed

under chapter 43.21C RCW [State Environmental Policy Act (SEPA)]." RCW

19.27.095(6); RCW 58.17.033(3).