What constitutes a "land use control ordinance" under RCW 19.27.095 and

RCW 58.17.033 is the main inquiry in this case. Although RCW 36.70B.l80 is also

a vesting statute, the parties do not heavily rely on it because it does not utilize the

same language as RCW 19.27.095 and RCW 58.17.033.3 We thus limit our

discussion to RCW 19.27.095 and RCW 58.17.033.

3 RCW 36.70B.180 provides in relevant part: A development agreement and the development standards in the agreement govern during the term of the agreement, or for all or that part of the build­out period specified in the agreement, and may not be subject to an amendment to a zoning ordinance or development standard or regulation or a new zoning ordinance or development standard or regulation adopted after the effective date of the agreement.

-12-

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 14: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ...iteration of the municipal storm water permits in 1995, and the second iteration in 2007. CRat4057. The 2013 Municipal Storm