-11 -

Page 13: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · lawsuit against PeaceHealth St. Joseph Medical Center (PeaceHealth), alleging ... Adams also testified that Dr. Leone

No. 69556-8-1/12

RCW 7.70.040. The plaintiff must prove the relevant standard of care through

the presentation of expert testimony, unless a limited exception applies.16 Harris

v. Robert C. Groth. M.D.. Inc., P.S.. 99 Wn.2d 438, 449, 663 P.2d 113 (1983)

(citing Douglas v. Bussabarqer. 73 Wn.2d 476, 479, 438 P.2d 829 (1968)). None

of the limited exceptions apply in this case.

RCW 7.70.040(1) can be parsed into six elements that the plaintiff must

prove in order to prevail on a claim of medical malpractice: (1) "The health care

provider" (2) "failed to exercise" (3) "that degree of care, skill, and learning

expected ofa reasonably prudent health care provider at that time" (4) "in the

profession or class to which he orshe belongs," (5) "in the state ofWashington,"

(6) "acting in the same or similar circumstances." The problem with Grove's

"team" theory is that it fails to include elements (1) and (4).