• Upload
[…] A.3d at 1037 (stating that the Commission must address the “risk that

neighborhood residents would be displaced” in evaluating “whether a PUD would

have adverse effects”); Spring Valley-Wesley Heights, 88 A.3d at 707 (recognizing

that “resident displacement” from a university’s “expanded presence” in the local

neighborhood could “constitute an objectionable condition” justifying measures

aimed at mitigating such effect). If a developer argues that there is a plan in place

to ameliorate such potential adverse impacts, then the Commission must assess the

19

42 U.S.C. § 4625 (d) states: “The head of a displacing agency shall

coordinate the relocation activities performed by such agency with other Federal,

State, or local governmental actions in the community which could affect the

efficient and effective delivery of relocation assistance and related services.”

Page 35: Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before ... · A&R Development Corporation (“A&R”), and Preservation of Affordable Housing, Inc. (“POAH”) (collectively,

35

adequacy of that plan in order to gauge the overall adverse impact of the proposed

PUD.

In Levy v.