language in Sec. 10(c) is nothing more than a restatement that discharg-es or suspensions supported by “cause” are lawful when the Board determines that they were motivated by “cause.” As noted in the text, Sec. 10(c) and its legislative history clearly establish that Congress regarded the existence of “cause” as an affirmative constraint on the Board’s authority. If Sec. 10(c) merely means the Board should not award backpay or reinstatement whenever it determines that discharges and suspensions are lawful, there would have been no need for Con-gress to add the “cause” language to Sec. 10(c), nor would the “cause” language have given rise to the substantial controversy that resulted from its inclusion in the Taft-Hartley amendments. See text accom-panying fns. 138–140, supra.

that the duty to bargain collectively “does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession.”163 It is also clear that the Board’s au-thority when fashioning relief, though broad, is strictly limited to measures that are remedial and not punitive.