• Upload
[…] American Heart Ass'n of Greater Miami, Inc.,

541 So. 2d 1348 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 1989), the court held that a trust established todistribute income to four charities for ten years, with the remainder payable to those fourcharities, was an active trust, and "the ownership and investment of its assets, the temporarypreservation of capital, the postponement but eventual delivery of the corpus-constituteperhaps the most essential and common purposes of a trust entity." Schwarzkopf, 541 So. 2dat 1350.

42. See FLA. STAT. § 738.103(2) (regarding the trustee's fiduciary duty of impartialitywith respect to income and principal decisions "except to the extent the terms of the trust orthe will clearly manifest an intention that the fiduciary shall or may favor one or more of thebeneficiaries").

[Vol. 34

12

Nova Law Review, Vol. 34, Iss. 1 [2009], Art. 2

http://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol34/iss1/2