• Upload
[…] by transferring that property to another person as trustee or by declaring thathe or she holds that property as trustee.49 A testator can create a trust by willby devising that property in trust. 50 In addition, a settlor can create a trust byanother disposition taking effect on death.5' Further, a person who holds apower of appointment exercisable during lifetime or by will, may exercisethe power in favor of a trustee, thereby funding an inter vivos or testamen-

43. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 736.04113(l)(a), (c) (regarding judicial modification of a trustwhen "[t]he purposes of the trust have been fulfilled or have become illegal, impossible,wasteful, or impracticable to fulfill" or when "[a] material purpose of the trust no longerexists"); see FLA. STAT. § 736.0413 (regarding cy pres and the trust's charitable purposes).With respect to other reasons that the trust's purposes are important, see, for example, sections736.0405 and 736.0409 of the Florida Statutes, regarding