• Upload
[…] 219. FLA. STAT. § 196.081(1) (entitled "Exemption for certain permanently and totallydisabled veterans and for surviving spouses of veterans" which exempts from taxation "[a]nyreal estate that is owned and used as a homestead by a veteran") (emphasis added); FLA. STAT.§ 196.081(4)(c) (providing for carryover of exemption "as long as the spouse holds the legalor beneficial title to the homestead") (emphasis added); see also FLA. STAT. § 196.081(3)(granting the exemption to the surviving spouse who "holds the legal or