• Upload
[…] The Miami-DadeCounty property appraisal department has sample trust language.

218. FLA. CONST. art. VII, § 6(e) (applying the discount "if the disability was combatrelated, the veteran was a resident of this state at the time of entering the military service ofthe United States, and the veteran was honorably discharged upon separation from militaryservice" with the discount being "equal to the percentage of the veteran's permanent, service-connected disability as determined by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs"); seealso FLA. STAT. § 196.082(1) (entitled "Discounts for disabled veterans;" providing: "[elachveteran who is age 65 or older and is partially or totally permanently disabled shall receive adiscount from the amount of the ad valorem tax otherwise owed on homestead property thatthe veteran owns and resides").