• Upload
[…] Inmost cases, the intent to create a revocable trust will be expressed in a writ-ten trust instrument.

3. Purpose of Revocable Trust

In order to create a revocable trust, the trust must have a lawful purposethat is possible to achieve and not contrary to public policy. 42 This lawfulpurpose may be a private or a charitable purpose. 143 Most revocable trustsare private trusts, benefitting the settlor exclusively during the settlor's

140. See FLA. STAT. § 744.441(19) (granting the power to "[c]reate or amend revocabletrusts" but not mentioning revocation); see also FLA. STAT. § 744.441(2) (granting a guardianthe power to exercise "any powers as trustee ... that the ward might have lawfully exercised.. if not incapacitated, if the best interest of the ward requires such ... exercise"). However,it is difficult to understand how an incapacitated ward could have the power to act as trustee orhow the ward's guardian would be able to exercise the ward's power as trustee.