• Upload
[…] In the case of a revocable trust, fiduciaryduties under trust law and under the provisions of a revocable trust onlyapply to the settlor during his or her lifetime.1 20 A spendthrift provision in arevocable trust generally will not protect the settlor's interest in a revocabletrust from the reach of the settlor's creditors during the settlor's lifetime butwill protect beneficial interests after the settlor's death.' 2 Further, certainaspects of revocable trusts may require additional formalities. 22

Section 689.075 of the Florida Statutes provides additional exceptionswhen a trust, that is otherwise valid, will not be invalid because the settlor oranother person, or both, possess any of the following powers:

(a) "the power to revoke, amend, alter, or modify the trust in wholeor in part;"

(b) "the power to appoint by deed or will the persons and organiza-tions to whom the income shall be paid or the principal distrib-uted;"

(c) "the power to add to, or withdraw from, the trust all or any partof the principal or income at one time or at different times;"