• Upload
[…] Regarding inter vivos trusts, Florida Statutes section

744.441(19) applies to plenary guardians and to "a limited guardian of the property within thepowers granted by the order appointing the guardian or an approved annual or amendedguardianship report." Regarding wills, a guardian cannot make a will for a ward and can onlyexecute a codicil for a ward in order to obtain the maximum charitable deduction for a splitinterest trust created by the principal under his or her will. FLA. STAT. § 744.441(18).Regarding gifts, the right "to make any gift or disposition of property" may be removed fromthe ward and delegated to the guardian, who with court approval may "[m]ake gifts of theward's property to members of the ward's family in estate and income tax planning proce-dures." FLA. STAT. §§ 744.3215(3)(d), .441(17).

313. FLA. STAT. § 709.08(7)(b)4-5.314. See FLA. STAT. §§ 736.0403(2)(b), .0601.

59

Litman: Revocable Trusts Under the Florida Trust Code

Published by NSUWorks, 2009