• Upload
[…] FLA. STAT. § 193.155(3)(b)("There is no change of ownership if... [tihe transfer is between husband and wife, includinga transfer to a surviving spouse."). See FLA. CONST. art. X, § 4(c) (allowing an owner todevise to his or her spouse if there is no surviving minor child). A change of ownership alsodoes not occur if the homestead passes to the surviving spouse or descendants, or both, byoperation of law when the owner is prohibited from devising the homestead or failed to deviseit as permitted by law. FLA. STAT. § 193.155(3)(c) ("There is no change of ownership if...[t]he transfer occurs by operation of law under [section] 732.4015."). Florida Statutes section732.4015(1) prohibits devise as provided by the Florida Constitution when "the owner issurvived by a spouse or a minor child or minor children [with the limited exception that] thehomestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there is no minor child or minor children."When the owner is survived by a spouse or minor child, and the homestead cannot be devisedor is not devised to the spouse when permitted by law, it passes by operation of law, with alife estate to the surviving spouse and a vested remainder to the descendants, or if both do notsurvive, the