• Upload
[…] C. Partner's Liability

Section 620.782 of the Florida Statutes sanctions limited lateral liabilityfor partners in an RLLP. In a validly registered LLP, a partner is "notindividually liable for obligations, or liabilities of the partnership, whetherin tort, contract, or otherwise, arising from errors, omissions, negligence,malpractice, or wrongful acts committed by another partner or by anemployee, agent, or representative of partnership."74