• Upload
[…] One of the most important questions that can affect how long your client may be incarcerated is whether the trial court may impose consecutive sanctions. In the world of felony probation revocation sanctions, the answer to that question involves the interplay of statutes, administrative rules, and constitutional provisions. This article will describe general limitations on the trial court’s authority to impose consecutive sanctions in felony cases, how the Oregon Supreme Court’s recent decision in State v. Lane impacts that authority, and some arguments to make post-Lane.

    ORS 137.545(5)(b) provides that the Sentencing Guidelines govern what sanctions a court can impose upon revoking felony probation. It says, “For defendants sentenced for felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, the court that imposed the probationary sentence may revoke probation supervision and impose a sanction as provided by rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission.” OAR 213-012-0040(2), in turn, provides:

    When an offender is serving multiple terms of probationary supervision, the sentencing judge may impose revocation sanctions for supervision violations as

  • The Oregon Defense Attorney 15 November/December 2015