• Upload
[…] Sections 7-8A-4; 7-8A-7; 7-8A-8. Upon payment or delivery of property to the Department, “the state assumes custody and responsibility for the safekeeping of the property.” Section 7-8A-10(b). The Department is then re-quired to publish a notice stating in part that “property of the owner is presumed to be abandoned and has been taken into the protective custody of the [Department.]” Section 7-8A-9(a)(3). The notice must also state that “information about the property and its return to the owner is available to a person having a legal or beneficial interest in the property, upon request to the [Department].” Section 7-8A-9(a)(4). The property does not escheat to the State.