• Upload
[…] 1Defendant also argues that the evidence is insufficient to support the convictions on three aggravated assault counts. Our dis-position is without prejudice to Defendant raising this argument again in any future proceeding, should one be commenced against him in the future. NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-10 (1963) (“The defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment.”).

Page 31: November 25, 2015 • Volume 54, No. 47 · 4 Bar Bulletin - November 25, 2015 - Volume 54, No. 47. Notices. c. ourt. N. ews. Professionalism Tip. Second Judicial District Court. Announcement

Bar Bulletin - November 25, 2015 - Volume 54, No. 47 31