• Upload
[…] They do not use electronic

voting machines to place their vote. See RCW 29A.40.020. Therefore, no citizen receives, or can

verify, the electronic scan that occurs after the ballot is received back in the mail. In our state this

opportunity for fraud is worse since, with mail-in ballots, we don’t even know if the person who

mailed it is real or qualified to vote. The counting is totally in the dark. This process is another

break in a bipartisan chain of custody. In short, there is no bipartisan chain of custody

comparison of the ballots whatsoever.

-3-

Article 1, Section 1 of the Washington Constitution states:

“All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.” (Emphasis added).

Washington citizens are being forced to rely on pure speculation that the electronic

machinery used to verify the voter’s identity, as well as scan, count and report the ballots are

accurate. Bipartisan citizen counters are not part of the process.