• Upload
[…] and the Board decided that the Applicant had met all site safety requirements. Id. (slip op.

at 69, 71). Accordingly, the North Anna ESP is not a “partial” ESP.23

With respect to the environmental component of the application and review, however,

the Staff agrees with the Board that the Applicant did not provide enough information for the

Staff to evaluate all the impacts of construction and operation of a reactor or reactors on the

North Anna ESP site. NRC and CEQ regulations nonetheless address situations in which

information is lacking. See 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.45(c), 51.71(d) (“To the extent that there are

important qualitative considerations or factors that cannot be quantified, these considerations or

factors will be discussed in qualitative terms”); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 (EIS is to contain a

statement that information is lacking; a statement of the information’s relevance to the action; a