• Upload
[…] Part 51 of the Commission’s regulations implements NEPA. Part 51 requires that a draft

EIS include an analysis that considers and weighs, inter alia, “the environmental impacts of

alternatives to the proposed action[] and alternatives available for reducing or avoiding adverse

environmental effects.” 10 C.F.R. § 51.71(d). Each applicant for an early site permit must

submit an environmental report (“ER”) that includes an analysis that considers and balances,

inter alia, “the environmental impacts of alternatives to the proposed action, and alternatives

available for reducing or avoiding adverse environmental effects.” 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.45(c), 51.50,

52.17(a)(2).

The concept of alternatives must be bounded by some notion of feasibility. See Vermont

Yankee Nuclear Power Corp. v. NRDC, 435 U.S. 519, 551 (1978). Under the “rule of reason”