• Upload
[…] Page 11: NRC STAFF’S RESPONSE TO COMMISSION’S AUGUST 2, 2007, … · DOMINION NUCLEAR NORTH ANNA, LLC ) Docket No. 52-008-ESP ) (Early Site Permit for North Anna ESP Site) ) NRC STAFF=S

- 3 -

DISCUSSION

A. ISSUES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD FOR COMMISSION CONSIDERATION

Before responding to the issues noted by the Board as warranting Commission

consideration, the Staff notes that some references used in this response are not in the

evidentiary record (e.g., NUREG-0543 and the Commission Policy Statement on Environmental

Justice). Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.344 the Commission will “ordinarily consider the whole

record on review, but may limit the issues to be reviewed to those identified in an order taking

review.” The Board issued LBP-07-09 supporting the issuance of the ESP without these

references being in the evidentiary record. Further, the Staff does not believe that incorporation

of these references into the record is necessary to support affirmation of the Board’s decision.