• Upload
[…] (“LWRs”).

(ii) 10 C.F.R. § 20.1301(e).

This paragraph makes the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) generally

applicable environmental radiation standards in 40 C.F.R. Part 190 an NRC radiation protection

standard that applies “[i]n addition to the requirements of [Part 20].”10 10 C.F.R. § 20.1301(e).

In turn, 40 C.F.R. § 190.10 requires, in part, that the annual dose equivalent to any member of

the public resulting from exposure to planned discharges of radioactive materials from uranium

fuel cycle operations not exceed 0.025 rem to the whole body. 40 C.F.R. § 190.10.11 The

“uranium fuel cycle” is defined in § 190.02 and includes “generation of electricity by a

light-water-cooled nuclear power plant using uranium fuel.” 40 C.F.R. § 190.02. Accordingly, in

contrast to § 20.1301(a), the § 190.10 limits apply only to light-water-cooled reactors. The

Commission has interpreted the 0.025 rem limit as applying to the total dose from all sources