• Upload
[…] licensees generally – including non-light-water-cooled reactors. Therefore, the 0.100 rem dose

limit imposed by § 20.1301(a)(1) represents the regulatory maximum for such reactors. In

addition, while the specific numerical guidelines in Appendix I would not be directly applicable to

non-light-water-cooled reactors under the current regulatory scheme, applicants proposing to

build such reactors would still be required to “identify the design objectives, and the means to be

employed, for keeping levels of radioactive material in effluents to unrestricted areas [ALARA].”

10 C.F.R. § 50.34a(a). In addition, 10 C.F.R. § 20.1101(b) requires each licensee to “use, to

the extent practical, procedures and engineering controls . . . to achieve . . . doses to members

of the public that are [ALARA],” and 10 C.F.R. § 50.36a(a) requires each nuclear power reactor

licensee to include technical specifications in its license that will ensure releases of radioactive

materials to unrestricted areas are ALARA. Accordingly, an applicant proposing to build a non-