NUCLEAR NAT
[…] Native American tribes located on reservation land within the United States possess limited sovereign status.119 Though a complete discussion of the jurisdictional issues arising from the placing of a nuclear waste facility on reservation land is beyond the scope of this note, it is important to observe that “[s]tate law generally is not applicable

109 See Fialka, supra note 5. 110 See id.; see also Rasmussen, supra note 5, at 343-44 (describing the Goshutes’

relations with PFS). 111 See Claiborne, supra note 97. 112 See 10 C.F.R. § 72.3 (2000) (“[An] independent spent fuel storage installation or

ISFSI means a complex designed and constructed for the interim storage of spent nuclear fuel and other radioactive materials associated with spent fuel storage.”).

113 See Claiborne, supra note 97. 114 See Sue Vorenberg, Leavitt, Goshute Leaders Escalate SF Storage Struggle,

NUCLEAR WASTE NEWS, Apr. 1 1999, available in 1999 WL 10308984 (describing the physical characteristics of the facility).