NUCLEAR NAT
[…] the Nuclear Waste Fund). 77 See id. § 10222(a)(2) (describing the financing of the Nuclear Waste Fund). The Act

also contains a provision that assesses a fee for radioactive waste generated before the passage of the NWPA. See id. § 10222(a)(3).

78 See id. § 10222(c) (establishing the Nuclear Waste Fund). 79 See id. § 10222(d) (describing the use of the Nuclear Waste Fund). 80 See Rasmussen, supra note 5, at 357 (“At present, over $14 billion has been paid into

NWF, and it is estimated that an additional $700 million is paid yearly.”). 81 See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(1) (describing contracts for DOE’s acceptance of spent

nuclear fuel). 82 See id. § 10222(a)(5)(B) (“[T]he Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998,

will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel . . . .”). A copy of the standard contract between the DOE and the utilities is available in the Code of Federal Regulations. See 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 (2000).

83 See Indiana Mich. Power Co. v.