NUCLEAR NAT
[…] 230 42 U.S.C. § 2014(j). 231 See S. REP. NO. 89-1605, reprinted in 1966 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3213 (“The Commission

is accorded wide latitude under the bill to determine whether or not such an ‘extraordinary nuclear occurrence’ has taken place.”).

232 See S. REP. NO. 89-1605, reprinted in 1966 U.S.S.C.A.N. at 3211 (“[T]he bill has been drafted so that minor claims involving nuclear facilities or materials may remain subject to the traditional rules of tort law.”).

233 See 42 U.S.C. § 2014(w) (defining public liability, for the purposes of the Act, as “any legal liability arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident”); see also Kuntz, supra note 13, at 108 (citing In re TMI Litig. Cases Consel. II, 940 F.2d 832 (3rd Cir. 1991)

COPYRIGHT © 2001 TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY. THIS VERSION DOES NOT CONTAIN PARAGRAPH/PAGE REFERENCES. PLEASE CONSULT THE PRINT, CD-ROM, OR