NUCLEAR NAT
[…] 177 See Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)-(c) (1994) (creating the Nuclear Waste Fund).

178 Id. § 10222(d)(1). 179 See id. § 10161(b)(2)(A). 180 See generally STRICKLAND ET AL., supra note 119, 207-16 (describing the various

government policies toward the Indian tribes including forced removal and termination of tribes).

181 See 42 U.S.C. § 10222(c), (d)(1) (stating that expenditures from the Nuclear Waste Fund may be made for operation of and Monitored Retrievable Storage facility).

182 See 42 U.S.C § 10131(a)(4) (“[T]he Federal Government has the responsibility to provide for the permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste and such spent nuclear fuel . . . .”).

183 See 10 C.F.R. pt. 72 (2000). 184 See id. § 72.42(a). 185 See generally id. pt. 72.

COPYRIGHT © 2001 TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY. THIS VERSION DOES NOT CONTAIN PARAGRAPH/PAGE REFERENCES. PLEASE CONSULT THE PRINT, CD-ROM, OR