NUCLEAR NAT
[…] In exchange for the utilities’ payments into the NWF, the Secretary of Energy was authorized to execute contracts with the utilities regarding the government’s responsibility to dispose of the Nuclear Waste.81 As mandated by the NWPA and the contracts, disposal was scheduled to begin on January 31, 1998.82 As the statutory deadline approached, the DOE announced that it would not be able to begin disposal until a later, undetermined date.83 The

72 See 42 U.S.C. § 10242(a). 73 See id. § 10242(b)(2) (“The Negotiator shall attempt to find a State or Indian tribe

willing to host a repository or monitored retrievable storage facility . . . .”). 74 See id. § 10243 (enumerating the duties of the Nuclear Waste Negotiator). 75 See Erickson et al., supra note 60, at 79-82 (describing the Negotiator and the MRS

siting experience). 76 See Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)-(d) (1994) (establishing