NUCLEAR NAT
[…] 207 See 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2) (conferring original jurisdiction upon federal district courts over nuclear tort suits involving the Price-Anderson Act); see also El Paso Natural Gas Co. v. Neztsosie, 526 U.S. 473, 484-84 (1999) (“Congress thus expressed an unmistakable preference for a federal forum . . . for litigating a Price Anderson claim . . . .”). For a detailed discussion of federal, state and tribal jurisdiction over Price-Anderson suits, see generally Kuntz, supra note 13, at 108-26.

208 See 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(2) (“With respect to any public liability action arising out of or resulting from a nuclear incident, the Untied States district court in the district where the nuclear incident takes place . . . shall have original jurisdiction without regard to the

COPYRIGHT © 2001 TRUSTEES OF BOSTON UNIVERSITY. THIS VERSION DOES NOT CONTAIN PARAGRAPH/PAGE REFERENCES. PLEASE CONSULT THE PRINT, CD-ROM, OR

ON-LINE DATABASE VERSIONS FOR PROPER CITATION INFORMATION.

B.U. J. SCI. & TECH. L.