NUCLEAR NAT
[…] Any liability arising from a nuclear incident at a DOE operated MRS facility would be covered by the Price Anderson Act.140 Specifically, Section 2210(d)(1)(B)(ii) provides that any “[p]ublic liability arising out of nuclear waste activities . . . shall be compensated from the Nuclear Waste Fund . . . .”141 Additionally, the statutes governing the MRS are subject to many of the provisions set out in the statutes that govern the development of the permanent repository.142 These sections instruct the Secretary to enter into