NUCLEAR NAT
[…] 10 See generally M.V. Rajeev Gowda & Doug Easterling, Nuclear Waste and Native America: The MRS Siting Exercise, 9 RISK: HEALTH SAFETY & ENV’T 229, 246-58 (1998). The concept of environmental justice concerns the disproportional number of environmentally unfriendly developments being located in regions primarily inhabited by racial or economically disadvantaged minorities. See id. at 246.

11 See Rasmussen, supra note 5, at 345 (describing how spent nuclear fuel will be transported from its various current locations to the Skull Valley reservation).

12 See 10 C.F.R. § 72.3 (2000) (“Decommission means to remove a facility or site safely from service and reduce residual radioactivity to a level that permits— (1) release of the property for unrestricted use and termination of license; or (2) release of the property under restricted conditions and termination of license.”). For the purposes of this note, decommissioning will refer to such activities at both a nuclear waste storage facility and a nuclear power reactor.