NUCLEAR NAT
[…] However, because the NRC would require PFS to obtain a license to build and operate the ISFSI facility, it would appear that Price-Anderson indemnity applies.

Other aspects of the Price-Anderson Act indicate that ISFSI facilities may not be indemnified. Section 2014(q) of the Act defines “nuclear incidents” as “any occurrence . . . causing . . . sickness, disease or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property arising out of or from the radioactive, toxic, explosive, or other hazardous properties of source, special

to the provisions of sections 10135, 10136(a), 10136(b), 10136(d), 10137, and 10138 of this title.”).

143 See Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. § 10137(c)(5) (1994). 144 See S. REP. NO. 100-218, at 10 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1476, 1485