NUCLEAR NAT
[…] Though not explicitly stated, an examination of the relevant laws and regulations indicates that Price-Anderson indemnification will also cover the private ISFSI facility operated by PFS. Any private entity planning to construct and operate an ISFSI facility must first obtain a license from the NRC.145 Under Price Anderson, the NRC may require licensees to maintain financial protection, likely in the form of private insurance.146 Section 2210(c) directs that:

[T]he Commission shall, with respect to licenses . . . for which it requires financial protection of less than $560,000,000, agree to indemnify and hold harmless the licensee and other persons indemnified . . . from public liability arising from nuclear incidents which is in excess of the level of financial protection required of the licensee.147 How much insurance the NRC will require PFS to maintain is not known.