NUCLEAR NAT
[…] Such a result would be highly undesirable. Failing to extend protection to the tribe is inconsistent with Price-Anderson’s liability channeling provision, the purpose of which is to ensure adequate and efficient public compensation.167 Furthermore, the absence of Price-Anderson protection will surely act as deterrent towards the Goshutes’ critical participation in the nuclear storage project. Ambiguity as to the respective liabilities of those involved in the Mescalero Apaches’ spent fuel storage project was one of the key factors that led to its collapse.168

The uncertainty as to whether section 2210(r) will cover the Goshutes can be resolved by amending the Price-Anderson Act to include the term “Nuclear Waste Storage Facility,” defined at a minimum as an ISFSI.169 Section 2210(r) of the Act then should be amended to read: “No person under a bona fide lease of any utilization, . . . production, [or nuclear waste storage facility] shall be liable by reason of an interest as lessor . . . .”170 Because the Price-Anderson Act pre-empts state tort laws which conflict with the Act’s provisions,171 such an amendment would completely immunize the Goshutes and any similarly situated lessors against liability arising from a nuclear incident occuring on their land.