NUCLEAR NAT
[…] Likewise, the defense waivers reflect a desire on the part of Congress not to expose the nuclear industry to too much liability.239 Perhaps Congress could fashion a limited strict liability plan to be invoked only when an ISFSI involves Native Americans. This would have the added benefit of promoting safety at the facility by removing substantial barriers to recovery by any Goshute member affected by a nuclear incident.

(“A claim growing out of any nuclear incident is under the terms of the act or it is not compensable at all.”).

234 See 42 U.S.C. § 2012 (1994) (Congressional findings). 235 See Woolf, supra note 9 (mentioning that some Goshute members are concerned

about the hazards of radiation). 236 See 42 U.S.C. § 2012(i) (“In order to protect the public . . . the United States may

make funds available for a portion of the damages suffered by the public from nuclear incidents . . . .); see also S. REP. NO. 100-70, at 13 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1424, 1426.

237 See 42 U.S.C. § 2014(w). 238 Id. 239 See S. REP. NO. 89-1605, reprinted in 1966 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3213-14 (acknowledging

that waivers may expose the nuclear industry to nuisance suits).