• Upload
[…] spent fuel management and site restoration as part of the amount of funds reported for

radiological decommissioning.

Should the regulations in §§ 50.75 and 50.82 be revised to clarify the collection,

reporting, and accounting of commingled funds in the decommissioning trust fund, that is in

excess of the amount required for radiological decommissioning and that has been designated

for other purposes, in order to preclude the need to obtain exemptions for access to the excess

monies?

DTF-2: The regulation at § 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) states that decommissioning trust funds

may only be used by licensees if their withdrawals “are for expenses for legitimate

decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in § 50.2.” In

accordance with § 50.2, decommission means to remove a nuclear facility or site safely from

service and reduce residual radioactivity to a level that permits: (1) release of the property for

unrestricted use and termination of the license; or (2) release of the property under restricted