• Upload
[…] the requirements and the justification for the timing.

d. Should an alternate approach to fatigue management be developed commensurate

with the plant’s lower risk profile? Please provide a discussion of the alternate approach and

how the measures would adequately manage fatigue for workers.

D. Questions related to training requirements of certified fuel handlers for decommissioning

power reactor licensees

Reactor operators are licensed under 10 CFR part 55 to manipulate the controls of

operating power reactors. The regulations at § 55.4 define “controls” to mean, “when used with

respect to a nuclear reactor . . . apparatus and mechanisms the manipulation of which directly

affects the reactivity or power level of the reactor.” “Controls” are not relevant at

decommissioning reactors because the reactors are permanently shutdown and defueled and

no longer authorized to load fuel into the reactor vessel. Consequently, without fuel in the