• Upload
[…] N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1). Under the NYCHRL:

The term “employer” does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his or her employ ... [N]atural persons employed as independent contractors to carry out work in furtherance of an employer’s business enterprise who are not themselves employers shall be counted as persons in the employ of such employer.

N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(5).

“The term ‘employment agency’ includes any person undertaking to procure employees or opportunities to work.” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(2).

“The term ‘labor organization’ includes any organization which exists and is constituted for the purpose, in whole or in part, of collective bargaining or of dealing with employers concerning grievances, terms and conditions of employment, or of other mutual aid or protection in connection with employment.” N.Y.C. Admin.