• Upload
[…] To establish a disparate treatment claim of associational discrimination based on disability under the NYCHRL, a complainant must show that: (1) the covered entity knew of the individual’s relationship or association with a person with an actual or perceived disability; (2) the individual suffered an independent injury, separate from any injury the person with the disability may have suffered;49 and

48 N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(20). 49 N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(20); see Bartman v. Shenker, 5 Misc. 3d 856, 860 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. 2004); Jing Zhang v. Jenzabar, Inc., No. 12 Civ. 2988, 2015 WL 1475793, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2015) (“To maintain a claim for association discrimination, [plaintiff] must

Page 32: NYC Commission on Human Rights Legal Enforcement …...assignee, or managing agent of, or other person having the right to sell, rent or lease or approve the sale, rental or lease

NYC Commission on Human Rights

Bill de Blasio, Mayor | Carmelyn P. Malalis, Commissioner/Chair

NYC.gov/HumanRights | @NYCCHR

32