• Upload
[…] Such negotiation could serve to mitigate penalties and damages.

1. Undue Hardship

“Reasonable accommodation” is defined in the NYCHRL as an accommodation that can be made that does not cause undue hardship in the conduct of the covered entity’s business. The concepts of “reasonable accommodation” and “undue hardship” are inextricably intertwined in the NYCHRL. All accommodations are presumed reasonable unless the covered entity shows that they pose an undue hardship.121 The covered entity has the burden to prove

120 Local Law No. 59 (2018). 121 N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(18) (“The term ‘reasonable accommodation’ means such accommodation that can be made that shall not cause undue hardship in the conduct of the covered entity’s business.”); see Phillips v. City of N.Y., 66 A.D.3d 170, 185 (1st Dep’t 2009) (“Under the City HRL . . . the concepts of ‘reasonable accommodation’ and ‘undue hardship’ are inextricably intertwined.