Thecourt in Princess Cruises adopted the test for retroactivity from theSupreme Court’s opinion in Landgraf v. USI Film Products, 511 U.S.244 (1994). The Landgraf court made clear, however, that whenCongress “expressly prescribed the statute’s proper reach . . . . thereis no need to resort to judicial default rules.” Id. at 290; see also id. at264 (In other words, “[w]here the congressional intent is clear, itgoverns.”). When a statute, on its face, applies retroactively, it isunnecessary for us to rely on the factors identified by Landgraf andPrincess Cruises.

    Section 1675c(d)(1) states that the ITC must forward a list of ADPsto Customs “in the case of orders or findings in effect on January 1,1999.” SKF, 556 F.3d at 1341 n.3. Commerce then used this list todetermine the parties eligible for the initial CDSOA distributionsbased on their response to questionnaires predating the CDSOA. Id.Congress passed the CDSOA on October 28, 2000, thus it is clear onthe face of the statute that the