The inclusion of

individual transfers as a specific category that requires the submission of fingerprints and

photographs in 26 U.S.C. 5812 does not equate to a limitation on the authority of ATP to extend

that requirement to transfers involving trusts or legal entities. See 26 U.S.C. 5812.

The Department believes it may require trusts and legal entities to submit identifying

information regarding their responsible persons as a component of the identifying information it

requires a trust or legal entity to submit prior to obtaining authorization to receive or make an

NF A firearm. Sections 5812 and 5822 provide broad authority for the Department to require the

identifying information of any applicant to make or transfer an NF A firearm. Section 5 812

prohibits the transfer of a firearm "unless ... the transferee is identified in the application form

in such manner as ATP may by regulations prescribe." Similarly, section 5822 prohibits the

8 The commenters limited their discussion to the text of26 U.S.C. 5812 but noted that 26 U.S.C. 5822 provided substantively similar language in the context of an application to manufacture an NF A firearm.

98