requires a trust or legal entity to submit prior to obtaining authorization to receive or make an

NF A firearm. Sections 5812 and 5822 provide broad authority for the Department to require the

identifying information of any applicant to make or transfer an NF A firearm. Section 5 812

prohibits the transfer of a firearm "unless ... the transferee is identified in the application form

in such manner as ATP may by regulations prescribe." Similarly, section 5822 prohibits the

8 The commenters limited their discussion to the text of26 U.S.C. 5812 but noted that 26 U.S.C. 5822 provided substantively similar language in the context of an application to manufacture an NF A firearm.

98

Page 99: Obama NFA policy change 1-4-16

making of any firearm unless the maker has "identified himself in the application form in such

manner as ATF may prescribe." The Department views the identities of responsible persons

associated with trusts and legal entities as a vital aspect of the identities of those entities

themselves. The very purpose of the NF A would be undermined if a criminal could use a trust or