Additionally, while it is unlawful for employees of the Federal Government to release an

individual's tax information, see 26 U.S.C. 6103(a), in this instance it is the individual that

shares the information. Therefore, even if such information were "return information," no

employee of the Federal Government would be disclosing it. Lamont, 285 F.3d at 15.

The Department does not agree with commenters that ATF does not have the authority to

formulate regulations enforcing the provisions of the NF A. Congress expressly delegated

authority to the Attorney General in section 5812 and 5822, among other sections. Congress

provided the Attorney General with the authority to require certain identification procedures for

transferors and transferees. See 26 U.S.C. 5812(a) (providing, inter alia, that "[a] firearm shall

not be transferred unless ... the transferee is identified in the application/arm in such manner as

the Secretary may by regulations prescribe, except that, if such person is an individual, the

identification must include his fingerprints and his photograph .... " (emphasis added));

26 U.S.C. 5822 (same with respect to making firearms). These sections require fingerprints and

photographs for individuals at a minimum, but the information that the Attorney General can

seek is not limited to these things.