as an amendment to existing legislation.

61

Page 62: Obama NFA policy change 1-4-16

Another commenter stated that ATF lacked statutory authority to promulgate a regulation

creating a new class of persons (i.e., responsible persons}---and to require that a transferee

provide additional information (i.e., for the purposes of background checks) to be submitted by

principal, agents, or employees of the transferee. This commenter maintained that Congress is

familiar with the term "responsible person" and cited two statutory sections where the term was

used (i.e., 18 U.S.C. 841, where "responsible person" means "an individual who has the power to

direct the management and policies of the applicant pertaining to explosive materials," and

21 U.S.C. 379aa, which refers to the "responsible person" as ''the manufacturer, packer, or

distributor whose name ... appears on the label of a nonprescription drug marketed in the United

States."). This commenter maintained that Congress has debated, on numerous occasions,