addressing the subject agreed that the number was small, and argued that the proposed rule

would accordingly have little to no effect on public safety.

41

Page 42: Obama NFA policy change 1-4-16

Department Response

The Department disagrees that it must show a direct link between the proposed rule and

enhanced public safety. Congress has directed the Department to ensure that individuals who are

· prohibited from possessing NF A firearms do not obtain them, even if those individuals have no

intention of using them in an unlawful manner. See 26 U.S.C. 5812(a) ("Applications shall be

denied ifthe transfer, receipt, or possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation

oflaw"); 26 U.S.C. 5822 ("Applications shall be denied ifthe making or possession of the

firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law."). The Department

regards the appropriate question to be whether the rule will better ensure that prohibited

individuals do not unlawfully possess NF A firearms, not whether individuals who possess

firearms are likely to use them to commit crimes.