July, 2010

128 INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR DISPUTE RESOLUTION, GUIDELINES FOR ARBITRATORS CONCERNING EXCHANGES

OF INFORMATION, art. 6(b) (2008), http://www.adr.org/si.asp?id=5288. 129 For example, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7505 provides: “An arbitrator and any attorney of record in the arbitration proceeding has the power to issue subpoenas.” 130 A number of federal courts have held that, under Section 7, the parties to an arbitration may not issue subpoenas. See NBC v.