Embed Size (px)
[…] “wastewater,” then adding a provision for storm water would be redundant. Because a statute
should be interpreted so as to “give effect to all its provisions,” 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(a), it is
presumed that the legislature does not intend for any provisions of a statute to be “mere
surplusage,” see, e.g., Holland v. Marcy, 584 Pa. 195, 206 (2005); Burdick v. Erie Ins. Group,
946 A.2d 1106, 1108 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2008).
The Pennsylvania Storm Water Management Act also supports a statutory distinction
between “storm water” and “sewage.” 32 P.S. § 680.4. The Act defines “public utility service”
to include “sewage collection, treatment or disposal.” Id. Storm water is separately defined as
“drainage runoff from the surface of the land resulting from precipitation or snow or ice melt.”
32 P.S. § 680.4.
In addition, the Pennsylvania Sewage Facilities Act explicitly defines “sewage” as “any
substance that contains any of the waste products or excrement or other discharge from the
bodies of human beings or animals and any noxious or deleterious substances being harmful or