Page 10: occ5278724 - Oklahoma Corporation Commissionimaging.occeweb.com/AP/Orders/occ5278724.pdfHearing on Motion to Associate Counsel for Sierra Club was continued until March 3, 2016. On

Final Order Cause PIJD 201600059 Page 10 of 12

accordingly, are not part of the Commission's determination concerning OG&E's decision to scrub the Sooner Plants.

E. Pre-Approval Pursuant to the Commission's Authority under 17 O.S. U51 in this Cause versus 17 O.S. 286(B) Relied upon by OG&E in Cause 229

OG&E relied upon 17 O.S. §286(B) in Cause 229 as the basis for the Commission's authority to pre-approve its proposed plan to comply with RH and MATS regulations. Pursuant to Section 286(B), a utility "may file an application seeking Commission authorization of a plan by the utility to make capital expenditures" required to comply with certain environmental laws. According to Section 286(B), "if approved by the Commission, after notice and hearing, the equipment or facilities specified in the approved utility plan are conclusively presumed used and useful

The Commission finds that pursuant to 17 O.S. §286(B), if capital expenditures are approved then they are 'conclusively presumed used and useful" as set forth specifically in the statute, while no such presumption automatically flows with investment approval pursuant to 17 O.S. §151.

The Commission recognizes that OG&E is relying on the record from Cause 229; however, notes this Cause is a separate and distinct case.